We use own and third party cookies to improve our services and show you contents related to your browsing habits. If you go on navigating, we will consider you accept its use. Click HERE to change the settings or get more information.

ACCEPT
Abrir el Menú Móvil

Biretix, effectively targeting acne-prone skin | Cantabria Labs

RetinSphere® Technology

New-generation retinoid complex for high efficacy and tolerability. Through its renewing activity, it normalises epidermal regeneration with excellent tolerance for even the most sensitive skin.

>> Read more

BIOPEP-15

BIOPEP-15 is a plant-based peptide that reduces the proliferation of Propionibacterium acnes, the main bacteria involved in the development of acne.

>> Read more
Salicylic acid

Salicylic acid is a substance frequently used in cosmetics and dermatological treatments. It was originally obtained from plants (willow trees) and is able to eliminate the surface layer of the epidermis, facilitating the removal of dead cells and blemishes.

>> Read more
Glycolic acid

Glycolic acid is an alpha hydroxyacid (AHA) derived from sugar cane which, due to its small molecular size, penetrates into skin, giving more intense, longer-lasting, and more visible effects.

>> Read more
Niacinamide

Also known as nicotinamide, it is a form of Vitamin B3 found in food such as meat, fish, milk, eggs, leafy green vegetables and grains.

>> Read more

New-generation retinoid complex for high efficacy and tolerability. Through its renewing activity, it normalises epidermal regeneration with excellent tolerance for even the most sensitive skin.

RetinSphere® Technology features two main active ingredients:

• Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate, a retinoic acid derivative that binds directly to cell retinoic acid receptors (RARs).
• Retinol glycospheres, which release retinol gradually and ensure continuous activity over time.
RetinSphere® Technology is very well tolerated by all skin types, meaning that it can be used for long periods of time. It is also non-phototoxic so it can be used all- year long*

* During the months of greater sun exposure, it is advisable to use a good sunscreen such as Heliocare 360º Gel Oil-free before going out into the sun.

BIOPEP-15 is a plant-based peptide that reduces the proliferation of Propionibacterium acnes, the main bacteria involved in the development of acne.

It acts by selectively attaching itself to bacterial cell walls, leaving normal skin cells unaltered and thus ensuring tolerability. It also reduces inflammation associated with P.acnes proliferation.

SALICYLIC ACID

Salicylic acid is a substance frequently used in cosmetics and dermatological treatments. It was originally obtained from plants (willow trees) and is able to eliminate the surface layer of the epidermis, facilitating the removal of dead cells and blemishes. Consequently, it is commonly used to treat and care for acne-prone skin.

Salicylic acid is a beta hydroxyacid, meaning that part of the molecule is lipophylic and able to penetrate deeply into skin pores where its acidic component begins to exfoliate, dissolving from the inside out.

Due to its characteristics, it is used primarily to exfoliate skin, improving pore structure and health, eliminating dirt and increasing penetration of other active ingredients in the formulation.

GLYCOLIC ACID

Glycolic acid is an alpha hydroxyacid (AHA) derived from sugar cane which, due to its small molecular size, penetrates into skin, giving more intense, longer-lasting, and more visible effects.

Alpha hydroxyacids act on both the epidermis (the outermost layer of the skin) and the dermis (the intermediate layer), smoothing, thinning and normalising the function of the stratum corneum (the outermost layer of the epidermis). Dead skin cells are eliminated in a more homogeneous fashion, renewing skin and giving it a softer, smoother, more even appearance.

In addition to brightening the skin, it significantly reduces small wrinkles and dark spots.

Regular use of products with AHAs reduces epidermal water loss and dehydration.

NIACINAMIDE

Also known as nicotinamide, it is a form of Vitamin B3 found in food such as meat, fish, milk, eggs, leafy green vegetables and grains.

It is an essential part of the diet, which explains its use in food supplements, and its topical application also provides numerous skin benefits. In topical formulations, it contributes to reducing sebum production, irritation, and the proliferation of microorganisms. It also reduces pigment intensity, helping to fade dark spots, hyperpigmentation, and scars, making it an important active in the care of acne-prone skin.